Generated: Wed Jun 13 10:29:43 2018 (R27)
Tower of Power shows how likely teams are (or were) to finish the Home & Away season in various ladder positions, according to squiggle simulations.
At the start of a season, with many games remaining and uncertainty about the strength of each team, there are long strips, as teams could plausibly finish in many different places. Later, they flatten out, as the range of likely finishes shrinks.
Use the top player controls to watch changes throughout a season:
Some creative license is taken for the purposes of visual appeal, which is why final ladder positions appear somewhat diagonal.
* If the round number is marked with an asterisk, the Tower is generated from fewer simulations in order to provide a faster result.
FINALS CHANCES
Minor Premier | Top 4 | Top 8 | Bottom 4 | Spoon |
---|
MODE LADDER
Likelihood | If not, then... |
---|
A Mode Ladder may be useful in the last round or two of a season, since it focuses on the most likely exact finishing position for teams, rather than averaging a range of possibilities. For example, after Round 22, 2017 with one round to go, Richmond were highly likely to finish either 3rd or 6th. Normally this would be averaged out to a prediction of about 4th -- even though the Tigers couldn't possibly finish there. The Mode Ladder avoids this problem.
A Mode Ladder is less useful than other forecasting methods until very late in the season, since until then there are too many possible final ladder combinations.
In 2016, algorithm SQUIGGLE5 correctly tipped 150 games at an accuracy of 72.46%.
Draws are counted as correct tips. Historically, Squiggle employed the ISTATE-91:12 algorithm from 2013-2017, the SQUIGGLE2 algorithm for the first 12 rounds of 2018, and SQUIGGLE4 thereafter. To view historical tips from Squiggle (and other models) irrespective of the algorithm, see the Squiggle API or the models leaderboard.
Round 1
Richmond (92) defeated Carlton (83) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 9)
Richmond by 16
Melbourne (80) defeated Greater Western Sydney (78) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 2)
Greater Western Sydney by 6
Gold Coast (121) defeated Essendon (60) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 61)
Gold Coast by 12
North Melbourne (107) defeated Adelaide (97) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 10)
North Melbourne by 18
Sydney (133) defeated Collingwood (53) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 80)
Sydney by 16
Western Bulldogs (103) defeated Fremantle (38) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 65)
Western Bulldogs by 18
Port Adelaide (133) defeated St Kilda (100) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 33)
Port Adelaide by 31
West Coast (166) defeated Brisbane Lions (102) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 64)
West Coast by 59
Geelong (116) defeated Hawthorn (86) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 30)
Hawthorn by 4
Round 2
Collingwood (87) defeated Richmond (86) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 1)
Richmond by 15
Adelaide (144) defeated Port Adelaide (86) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 58)
Adelaide by 14
Essendon (80) defeated Melbourne (67) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 13)
Melbourne by 20
Brisbane Lions (83) lost to North Melbourne (117) at Gabba (QLD) [North Melbourne by 34)
North Melbourne by 17
St Kilda (36) lost to Western Bulldogs (93) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 57)
Western Bulldogs by 28
Fremantle (100) lost to Gold Coast (126) at Subiaco (WA) [Gold Coast by 26)
Fremantle by 17
Greater Western Sydney (89) defeated Geelong (76) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 13)
Geelong by 3
Hawthorn (99) defeated West Coast (53) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 46)
Hawthorn by 6
Carlton (71) lost to Sydney (131) at Docklands (VIC) [Sydney by 60)
Sydney by 46
Round 3
Port Adelaide (112) defeated Essendon (51) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 61)
Port Adelaide by 36
St Kilda (119) defeated Collingwood (90) at M.C.G. (VIC) [St Kilda by 29)
Collingwood by 8
Richmond (92) lost to Adelaide (128) at Docklands (VIC) [Adelaide by 36)
Adelaide by 1
Sydney (93) defeated Greater Western Sydney (68) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 25)
Sydney by 32
Gold Coast (95) defeated Carlton (41) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 54)
Gold Coast by 33
West Coast (92) defeated Fremantle (59) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 33)
West Coast by 28
North Melbourne (136) defeated Melbourne (131) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [North Melbourne by 5)
North Melbourne by 46
Western Bulldogs (90) lost to Hawthorn (93) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 3)
Hawthorn by 2
Geelong (125) defeated Brisbane Lions (56) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 69)
Geelong by 33
Round 4
West Coast (125) defeated Richmond (57) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 68)
West Coast by 29
Essendon (42) lost to Geelong (72) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 30)
Geelong by 32
Hawthorn (87) defeated St Kilda (84) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 3)
Hawthorn by 47
Brisbane Lions (107) defeated Gold Coast (94) at Gabba (QLD) [Brisbane Lions by 13)
Gold Coast by 8
Carlton (49) lost to Western Bulldogs (85) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 36)
Western Bulldogs by 54
Adelaide (113) defeated Sydney (103) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 10)
Sydney by 2
Greater Western Sydney (151) defeated Port Adelaide (65) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 86)
Port Adelaide by 6
Collingwood (67) lost to Melbourne (102) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 35)
Collingwood by 12
North Melbourne (132) defeated Fremantle (101) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 31)
North Melbourne by 31
Round 5
Hawthorn (112) defeated Adelaide (109) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 3)
Hawthorn by 18
Sydney (88) defeated West Coast (49) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 39)
Sydney by 10
Gold Coast (81) lost to North Melbourne (119) at Carrara (QLD) [North Melbourne by 38)
North Melbourne by 10
Western Bulldogs (120) defeated Brisbane Lions (67) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 53)
Western Bulldogs by 51
Port Adelaide (59) lost to Geelong (107) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Geelong by 48)
Geelong by 4
St Kilda (79) lost to Greater Western Sydney (126) at Docklands (VIC) [Greater Western Sydney by 47)
Greater Western Sydney by 3
Fremantle (68) lost to Carlton (72) at Subiaco (WA) [Carlton by 4)
Fremantle by 20
Melbourne (129) defeated Richmond (96) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 33)
Richmond by 10
Collingwood (142) defeated Essendon (73) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 69)
Collingwood by 7
Round 6
North Melbourne (61) defeated Western Bulldogs (45) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 16)
Western Bulldogs by 23
Melbourne (96) lost to St Kilda (135) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 39)
St Kilda by 8
Adelaide (97) defeated Fremantle (64) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 33)
Adelaide by 51
Greater Western Sydney (158) defeated Hawthorn (83) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 75)
Greater Western Sydney by 3
Geelong (168) defeated Gold Coast (48) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 120)
Geelong by 42
Richmond (59) lost to Port Adelaide (94) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 35)
Richmond by 14
Brisbane Lions (94) lost to Sydney (97) at Gabba (QLD) [Sydney by 3)
Sydney by 35
Carlton (72) defeated Essendon (57) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Carlton by 15)
Carlton by 16
West Coast (124) defeated Collingwood (62) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 62)
West Coast by 50
Round 7
Richmond (90) lost to Hawthorn (136) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 46)
Hawthorn by 30
Collingwood (84) lost to Carlton (99) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Carlton by 15)
Collingwood by 2
Geelong (123) defeated West Coast (79) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 44)
Geelong by 16
Sydney (135) defeated Essendon (54) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 81)
Sydney by 68
Gold Coast (87) lost to Melbourne (160) at Carrara (QLD) [Melbourne by 73)
Gold Coast by 15
Western Bulldogs (123) defeated Adelaide (108) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 15)
Western Bulldogs by 17
Fremantle (77) lost to Greater Western Sydney (95) at Subiaco (WA) [Greater Western Sydney by 18)
Greater Western Sydney by 15
St Kilda (75) lost to North Melbourne (82) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 7)
North Melbourne by 13
Port Adelaide (136) defeated Brisbane Lions (59) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 77)
Port Adelaide by 28
Round 8
Adelaide (72) lost to Geelong (98) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Geelong by 26)
Geelong by 7
Essendon (60) lost to North Melbourne (74) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 14)
North Melbourne by 42
Hawthorn (116) defeated Fremantle (75) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 41)
Hawthorn by 38
Greater Western Sydney (149) defeated Gold Coast (58) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 91)
Greater Western Sydney by 53
Brisbane Lions (65) lost to Collingwood (143) at Gabba (QLD) [Collingwood by 78)
Brisbane Lions by 13
Richmond (101) defeated Sydney (100) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 1)
Sydney by 21
Carlton (93) defeated Port Adelaide (91) at Docklands (VIC) [Carlton by 2)
Port Adelaide by 11
Melbourne (82) lost to Western Bulldogs (114) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 32)
Western Bulldogs by 28
West Coast (132) defeated St Kilda (29) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 103)
West Coast by 35
Round 9
Hawthorn (55) lost to Sydney (69) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Sydney by 14)
Sydney by 1
Collingwood (104) defeated Geelong (80) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 24)
Geelong by 29
Gold Coast (74) lost to Adelaide (149) at Carrara (QLD) [Adelaide by 75)
Adelaide by 44
Port Adelaide (86) lost to West Coast (94) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [West Coast by 8)
West Coast by 10
North Melbourne (113) defeated Carlton (46) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 67)
North Melbourne by 31
Fremantle (45) lost to Richmond (83) at Subiaco (WA) [Richmond by 38)
Fremantle by 4
Melbourne (131) defeated Brisbane Lions (68) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 63)
Melbourne by 31
Greater Western Sydney (98) defeated Western Bulldogs (73) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 25)
Greater Western Sydney by 12
St Kilda (109) defeated Essendon (63) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 46)
St Kilda by 17
Round 10
Sydney (91) defeated North Melbourne (65) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 26)
Sydney by 20
Brisbane Lions (87) lost to Hawthorn (135) at Gabba (QLD) [Hawthorn by 48)
Hawthorn by 32
Melbourne (76) lost to Port Adelaide (121) at Traeger Park (NT) [Port Adelaide by 45)
Melbourne by 3
St Kilda (101) defeated Fremantle (67) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 34)
St Kilda by 12
Essendon (67) lost to Richmond (105) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 38)
Richmond by 24
Adelaide (107) defeated Greater Western Sydney (85) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 22)
Adelaide by 3
Carlton (104) defeated Geelong (85) at Docklands (VIC) [Carlton by 19)
Geelong by 42
Collingwood (53) lost to Western Bulldogs (74) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 21)
Western Bulldogs by 22
West Coast (132) defeated Gold Coast (55) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 77)
West Coast by 60
Round 11
North Melbourne (124) defeated Richmond (54) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [North Melbourne by 70)
North Melbourne by 11
Hawthorn (82) defeated Melbourne (64) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 18)
Hawthorn by 28
Carlton (102) defeated Brisbane Lions (64) at Docklands (VIC) [Carlton by 38)
Carlton by 11
Geelong (98) defeated Greater Western Sydney (88) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 10)
Geelong by 16
Gold Coast (41) lost to Sydney (79) at Carrara (QLD) [Sydney by 38)
Sydney by 37
Fremantle (126) defeated Essendon (47) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 79)
Fremantle by 28
Collingwood (58) lost to Port Adelaide (125) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 67)
Collingwood by 6
Western Bulldogs (83) defeated West Coast (75) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 8)
Western Bulldogs by 7
Adelaide (133) defeated St Kilda (45) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 88)
Adelaide by 35
Round 12
Essendon (43) lost to Hawthorn (151) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 108)
Hawthorn by 43
Port Adelaide (97) lost to Western Bulldogs (100) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Western Bulldogs by 3)
Western Bulldogs by 5
Brisbane Lions (64) lost to Fremantle (147) at Gabba (QLD) [Fremantle by 83)
Brisbane Lions by 8
Geelong (105) defeated North Melbourne (74) at Docklands (VIC) [Geelong by 31)
Geelong by 2
West Coast (76) lost to Adelaide (105) at Subiaco (WA) [Adelaide by 29)
West Coast by 11
St Kilda (110) defeated Carlton (78) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 32)
St Kilda by 0
Richmond (114) defeated Gold Coast (97) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 17)
Richmond by 28
Greater Western Sydney (105) defeated Sydney (63) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 42)
Sydney by 6
Melbourne (104) defeated Collingwood (58) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 46)
Collingwood by 6
Round 13
North Melbourne (84) lost to Hawthorn (93) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 9)
Hawthorn by 25
Brisbane Lions (82) lost to West Coast (131) at Gabba (QLD) [West Coast by 49)
West Coast by 37
Fremantle (86) defeated Port Adelaide (69) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 17)
Fremantle by 0
Western Bulldogs (43) lost to Geelong (100) at Docklands (VIC) [Geelong by 57)
Geelong by 3
Sydney (86) defeated Melbourne (31) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 55)
Sydney by 32
Essendon (90) lost to Greater Western Sydney (117) at Docklands (VIC) [Greater Western Sydney by 27)
Greater Western Sydney by 46
Round 14
Adelaide (100) defeated North Melbourne (67) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 33)
Adelaide by 19
Collingwood (85) defeated Fremantle (37) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 48)
Collingwood by 14
Richmond (117) defeated Brisbane Lions (75) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 42)
Richmond by 35
Greater Western Sydney (127) defeated Carlton (65) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 62)
Greater Western Sydney by 59
St Kilda (93) defeated Geelong (90) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 3)
Geelong by 31
Hawthorn (86) defeated Gold Coast (60) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 26)
Hawthorn by 60
Round 15
West Coast (130) defeated Essendon (52) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 78)
West Coast by 60
Port Adelaide (94) defeated Richmond (56) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 38)
Port Adelaide by 19
Gold Coast (108) defeated St Kilda (68) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 40)
St Kilda by 9
Sydney (79) lost to Western Bulldogs (83) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Western Bulldogs by 4)
Sydney by 13
Carlton (45) lost to Collingwood (57) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 12)
Collingwood by 19
Melbourne (98) lost to Adelaide (120) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Adelaide by 22)
Adelaide by 29
Round 16
Port Adelaide (79) lost to Hawthorn (101) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Hawthorn by 22)
Hawthorn by 4
Geelong (60) lost to Sydney (98) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Sydney by 38)
Geelong by 17
Greater Western Sydney (93) lost to Collingwood (125) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Collingwood by 32)
Greater Western Sydney by 28
Gold Coast (139) defeated Brisbane Lions (113) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 26)
Gold Coast by 4
Western Bulldogs (85) defeated Richmond (75) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 10)
Western Bulldogs by 39
Melbourne (87) defeated Fremantle (55) at Marrara Oval (NT) [Melbourne by 32)
Melbourne by 5
Carlton (47) lost to Adelaide (107) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Adelaide by 60)
Adelaide by 38
West Coast (104) defeated North Melbourne (72) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 32)
West Coast by 27
Essendon (98) lost to St Kilda (109) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 11)
St Kilda by 34
Round 17
Sydney (70) lost to Hawthorn (75) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Hawthorn by 5)
Sydney by 30
Fremantle (61) lost to Geelong (78) at Subiaco (WA) [Geelong by 17)
Geelong by 17
Richmond (102) defeated Essendon (83) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 19)
Richmond by 26
North Melbourne (77) lost to Port Adelaide (105) at Docklands (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 28)
North Melbourne by 22
Western Bulldogs (107) defeated Gold Coast (59) at Cazaly's Stadium (QLD) [Western Bulldogs by 48)
Western Bulldogs by 34
Adelaide (97) defeated Collingwood (69) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 28)
Adelaide by 40
Carlton (75) lost to West Coast (82) at M.C.G. (VIC) [West Coast by 7)
West Coast by 28
St Kilda (110) defeated Melbourne (74) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 36)
Melbourne by 6
Brisbane Lions (67) lost to Greater Western Sydney (146) at Gabba (QLD) [Greater Western Sydney by 79)
Greater Western Sydney by 39
Round 18
Collingwood (84) lost to North Melbourne (124) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 40)
Collingwood by 1
Sydney (74) defeated Carlton (68) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 6)
Sydney by 41
Gold Coast (105) defeated Fremantle (81) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 24)
Gold Coast by 5
West Coast (66) defeated Melbourne (60) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 6)
West Coast by 34
Geelong (85) defeated Adelaide (55) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 30)
Geelong by 2
Western Bulldogs (60) lost to St Kilda (75) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 15)
Western Bulldogs by 21
Essendon (91) lost to Brisbane Lions (128) at Docklands (VIC) [Brisbane Lions by 37)
Essendon by 9
Hawthorn (114) defeated Richmond (44) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 70)
Hawthorn by 33
Port Adelaide (60) lost to Greater Western Sydney (79) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Greater Western Sydney by 19)
Greater Western Sydney by 2
Round 19
Geelong (103) defeated Western Bulldogs (78) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 25)
Geelong by 22
Greater Western Sydney (111) defeated Richmond (23) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 88)
Greater Western Sydney by 45
Hawthorn (74) defeated Carlton (55) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 19)
Hawthorn by 37
Collingwood (91) defeated West Coast (72) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 19)
West Coast by 4
North Melbourne (85) defeated St Kilda (62) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 23)
North Melbourne by 16
Brisbane Lions (79) lost to Port Adelaide (173) at Gabba (QLD) [Port Adelaide by 94)
Port Adelaide by 29
Melbourne (66) defeated Gold Coast (64) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 2)
Melbourne by 32
Fremantle (47) lost to Sydney (137) at Subiaco (WA) [Sydney by 90)
Sydney by 27
Adelaide (143) defeated Essendon (61) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 82)
Adelaide by 76
Round 20
Richmond (92) defeated Collingwood (77) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 15)
Collingwood by 17
Sydney (100) defeated Port Adelaide (33) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 67)
Sydney by 31
Melbourne (110) defeated Hawthorn (81) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 29)
Hawthorn by 29
Gold Coast (84) lost to Greater Western Sydney (92) at Carrara (QLD) [Greater Western Sydney by 8)
Greater Western Sydney by 40
Western Bulldogs (61) defeated North Melbourne (47) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 14)
Western Bulldogs by 7
Adelaide (177) defeated Brisbane Lions (39) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 138)
Adelaide by 79
Carlton (51) lost to St Kilda (122) at M.C.G. (VIC) [St Kilda by 71)
St Kilda by 11
Geelong (100) defeated Essendon (34) at Docklands (VIC) [Geelong by 66)
Geelong by 53
Fremantle (64) lost to West Coast (110) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 46)
West Coast by 32
Round 21
Western Bulldogs (95) defeated Collingwood (92) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 3)
Western Bulldogs by 16
Brisbane Lions (99) defeated Carlton (95) at Gabba (QLD) [Brisbane Lions by 4)
Carlton by 6
Hawthorn (96) defeated North Melbourne (57) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 39)
Hawthorn by 21
Greater Western Sydney (96) lost to West Coast (97) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [West Coast by 1)
Greater Western Sydney by 29
St Kilda (76) lost to Sydney (146) at Docklands (VIC) [Sydney by 70)
Sydney by 23
Port Adelaide (54) lost to Melbourne (94) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Melbourne by 40)
Port Adelaide by 16
Essendon (75) defeated Gold Coast (69) at Docklands (VIC) [Essendon by 6)
Gold Coast by 1
Richmond (78) lost to Geelong (82) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 4)
Geelong by 26
Fremantle (70) lost to Adelaide (142) at Subiaco (WA) [Adelaide by 72)
Adelaide by 42
Round 22
West Coast (92) defeated Hawthorn (67) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 25)
West Coast by 8
North Melbourne (76) lost to Sydney (85) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [Sydney by 9)
Sydney by 14
Richmond (46) lost to St Kilda (55) at M.C.G. (VIC) [St Kilda by 9)
St Kilda by 11
Greater Western Sydney (129) defeated Fremantle (37) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 92)
Greater Western Sydney by 59
Collingwood (118) defeated Gold Coast (47) at Docklands (VIC) [Collingwood by 71)
Collingwood by 29
Port Adelaide (94) lost to Adelaide (109) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 15)
Adelaide by 43
Carlton (78) defeated Melbourne (58) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Carlton by 20)
Melbourne by 12
Brisbane Lions (69) lost to Geelong (129) at Gabba (QLD) [Geelong by 60)
Geelong by 50
Essendon (53) lost to Western Bulldogs (93) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 40)
Western Bulldogs by 36
Round 23
Adelaide (71) lost to West Coast (100) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [West Coast by 29)
Adelaide by 31
Geelong (155) defeated Melbourne (44) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 111)
Geelong by 31
Essendon (103) defeated Carlton (79) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 24)
Carlton by 10
Sydney (164) defeated Richmond (51) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 113)
Sydney by 53
North Melbourne (63) lost to Greater Western Sydney (100) at Docklands (VIC) [Greater Western Sydney by 37)
Greater Western Sydney by 4
Gold Coast (66) lost to Port Adelaide (89) at Carrara (QLD) [Port Adelaide by 23)
Port Adelaide by 12
St Kilda (161) defeated Brisbane Lions (103) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 58)
St Kilda by 50
Hawthorn (112) defeated Collingwood (111) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 1)
Hawthorn by 6
Fremantle (69) defeated Western Bulldogs (49) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 20)
Western Bulldogs by 20
Elimination Final
West Coast (52) lost to Western Bulldogs (99) at Subiaco (WA) [Western Bulldogs by 47)
West Coast by 0
Geelong (85) defeated Hawthorn (83) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 2)
Geelong by 7
Sydney (55) lost to Greater Western Sydney (91) at Stadium Australia (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 36)
Sydney by 7
Adelaide (141) defeated North Melbourne (79) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 62)
Adelaide by 40
Semi Final
Hawthorn (84) lost to Western Bulldogs (107) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 23)
Hawthorn by 3
Sydney (118) defeated Adelaide (82) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 36)
Sydney by 10
Preliminary Final
Geelong (60) lost to Sydney (97) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Sydney by 37)
Geelong by 6
Greater Western Sydney (83) lost to Western Bulldogs (89) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Western Bulldogs by 6)
Greater Western Sydney by 19
Grand Final
Sydney (67) lost to Western Bulldogs (89) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 22)
Sydney by 4
SQUIGGLE FLAGPOLE
Flag height indicates a team's strength (venue-neutral), downscaled by their likelihood of missing finals. Use the top buttons to play through the season. For details, see INFO → Flagpole.
Flagpole Height | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Western Bulldogs | 65.7 |
2 | Sydney | 0.0 |
3 | Adelaide | 0.0 |
4 | Greater Western Sydney | 0.0 |
5 | Geelong | 0.0 |
6 | Hawthorn | 0.0 |
7 | West Coast | 0.0 |
8 | Collingwood | 0.0 |
9 | North Melbourne | 0.0 |
10 | Port Adelaide | 0.0 |
11 | St Kilda | 0.0 |
12 | Melbourne | 0.0 |
13 | Richmond | 0.0 |
14 | Carlton | 0.0 |
15 | Fremantle | 0.0 |
16 | Gold Coast | 0.0 |
17 | Essendon | 0.0 |
18 | Brisbane Lions | 0.0 |
REGULAR SEASON FORM
Teams ranked on their strength in normal matches, i.e. their squiggle scores.
Attack | Defence | Combined | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney | 62.0 | 71.3 | 66.6 |
2 | Western Bulldogs | 59.8 | 71.6 | 65.7 |
3 | Adelaide | 69.8 | 61.5 | 65.7 |
4 | Greater Western Sydney | 65.1 | 66.0 | 65.6 |
5 | Geelong | 61.1 | 68.7 | 64.9 |
6 | Hawthorn | 61.3 | 60.0 | 60.7 |
7 | West Coast | 58.1 | 60.8 | 59.4 |
8 | Collingwood | 56.6 | 57.4 | 57.0 |
9 | North Melbourne | 56.5 | 57.0 | 56.8 |
10 | Port Adelaide | 55.6 | 54.2 | 54.9 |
11 | St Kilda | 54.4 | 55.0 | 54.7 |
12 | Melbourne | 51.8 | 57.4 | 54.6 |
13 | Richmond | 48.3 | 52.2 | 50.3 |
14 | Carlton | 46.2 | 53.4 | 49.8 |
15 | Fremantle | 43.6 | 52.3 | 48.0 |
16 | Gold Coast | 47.2 | 47.4 | 47.3 |
17 | Essendon | 45.0 | 46.9 | 45.9 |
18 | Brisbane Lions | 49.9 | 38.9 | 44.4 |