Generated: Wed Jun 13 11:31:20 2018 (R27)
Tower of Power shows how likely teams are (or were) to finish the Home & Away season in various ladder positions, according to squiggle simulations.
At the start of a season, with many games remaining and uncertainty about the strength of each team, there are long strips, as teams could plausibly finish in many different places. Later, they flatten out, as the range of likely finishes shrinks.
Use the top player controls to watch changes throughout a season:
Some creative license is taken for the purposes of visual appeal, which is why final ladder positions appear somewhat diagonal.
* If the round number is marked with an asterisk, the Tower is generated from fewer simulations in order to provide a faster result.
FINALS CHANCES
Minor Premier | Top 4 | Top 8 | Bottom 4 | Spoon |
---|
MODE LADDER
Likelihood | If not, then... |
---|
A Mode Ladder may be useful in the last round or two of a season, since it focuses on the most likely exact finishing position for teams, rather than averaging a range of possibilities. For example, after Round 22, 2017 with one round to go, Richmond were highly likely to finish either 3rd or 6th. Normally this would be averaged out to a prediction of about 4th -- even though the Tigers couldn't possibly finish there. The Mode Ladder avoids this problem.
A Mode Ladder is less useful than other forecasting methods until very late in the season, since until then there are too many possible final ladder combinations.
In 2015, algorithm SQUIGGLE5 correctly tipped 152 games at an accuracy of 73.79%.
Draws are counted as correct tips. Historically, Squiggle employed the ISTATE-91:12 algorithm from 2013-2017, the SQUIGGLE2 algorithm for the first 12 rounds of 2018, and SQUIGGLE4 thereafter. To view historical tips from Squiggle (and other models) irrespective of the algorithm, see the Squiggle API or the models leaderboard.
Round 1
Carlton (78) lost to Richmond (105) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 27)
Richmond by 4
Melbourne (115) defeated Gold Coast (89) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 26)
Gold Coast by 15
Sydney (72) defeated Essendon (60) at Stadium Australia (NSW) [Sydney by 12)
Sydney by 15
Brisbane Lions (74) lost to Collingwood (86) at Gabba (QLD) [Collingwood by 12)
Brisbane Lions by 13
Western Bulldogs (97) defeated West Coast (87) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 10)
West Coast by 19
St Kilda (78) lost to Greater Western Sydney (87) at Docklands (VIC) [Greater Western Sydney by 9)
Greater Western Sydney by 26
Adelaide (140) defeated North Melbourne (63) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 77)
Adelaide by 5
Fremantle (75) defeated Port Adelaide (68) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 7)
Fremantle by 3
Hawthorn (123) defeated Geelong (61) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 62)
Hawthorn by 24
Round 2
West Coast (131) defeated Carlton (62) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 69)
West Coast by 18
Richmond (66) lost to Western Bulldogs (85) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 19)
Richmond by 7
Greater Western Sydney (101) defeated Melbourne (56) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 45)
Greater Western Sydney by 10
Collingwood (63) lost to Adelaide (90) at Docklands (VIC) [Adelaide by 27)
Adelaide by 13
Gold Coast (76) lost to St Kilda (104) at Carrara (QLD) [St Kilda by 28)
Gold Coast by 17
Port Adelaide (44) lost to Sydney (92) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Sydney by 48)
Port Adelaide by 8
Geelong (60) lost to Fremantle (104) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Fremantle by 44)
Fremantle by 4
Essendon (78) defeated Hawthorn (76) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 2)
Hawthorn by 25
North Melbourne (133) defeated Brisbane Lions (51) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 82)
North Melbourne by 33
Round 3
Collingwood (140) defeated St Kilda (66) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 74)
Collingwood by 17
Carlton (84) lost to Essendon (105) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 21)
Essendon by 21
Adelaide (80) defeated Melbourne (55) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 25)
Adelaide by 59
Sydney (111) defeated Greater Western Sydney (90) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 21)
Sydney by 46
North Melbourne (105) lost to Port Adelaide (113) at Docklands (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 8)
Port Adelaide by 8
Brisbane Lions (58) lost to Richmond (137) at Gabba (QLD) [Richmond by 79)
Richmond by 26
Hawthorn (127) defeated Western Bulldogs (57) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 70)
Hawthorn by 43
Geelong (105) defeated Gold Coast (96) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 9)
Geelong by 33
West Coast (81) lost to Fremantle (111) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 30)
Fremantle by 12
Round 4
Richmond (51) lost to Melbourne (83) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 32)
Richmond by 16
St Kilda (81) lost to Carlton (121) at Wellington (NZ) [Carlton by 40)
Carlton by 8
Essendon (49) lost to Collingwood (69) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 20)
Collingwood by 1
Greater Western Sydney (119) defeated Gold Coast (53) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 66)
Greater Western Sydney by 26
Port Adelaide (99) defeated Hawthorn (91) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 8)
Hawthorn by 11
Fremantle (74) defeated Sydney (60) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 14)
Fremantle by 4
Brisbane Lions (65) lost to West Coast (118) at Gabba (QLD) [West Coast by 53)
West Coast by 28
Geelong (67) lost to North Melbourne (83) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [North Melbourne by 16)
North Melbourne by 2
Western Bulldogs (125) defeated Adelaide (68) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 57)
Adelaide by 11
Round 5
Carlton (45) lost to Collingwood (120) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 75)
Collingwood by 13
Richmond (76) lost to Geelong (85) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 9)
Richmond by 21
Sydney (73) lost to Western Bulldogs (77) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Western Bulldogs by 4)
Sydney by 33
Gold Coast (118) defeated Brisbane Lions (54) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 64)
Gold Coast by 12
North Melbourne (70) lost to Hawthorn (130) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 60)
Hawthorn by 27
West Coast (120) defeated Greater Western Sydney (33) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 87)
West Coast by 13
Melbourne (50) lost to Fremantle (118) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Fremantle by 68)
Fremantle by 21
St Kilda (80) lost to Essendon (82) at Docklands (VIC) [Essendon by 2)
Essendon by 26
Adelaide (91) lost to Port Adelaide (115) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 24)
Port Adelaide by 14
Round 6
Collingwood (59) lost to Geelong (100) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Geelong by 41)
Collingwood by 24
North Melbourne (109) defeated Richmond (74) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [North Melbourne by 35)
North Melbourne by 2
Western Bulldogs (87) lost to St Kilda (94) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 7)
Western Bulldogs by 32
Greater Western Sydney (108) defeated Hawthorn (98) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 10)
Hawthorn by 23
Gold Coast (78) lost to Adelaide (119) at Carrara (QLD) [Adelaide by 41)
Adelaide by 18
Melbourne (50) lost to Sydney (88) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Sydney by 38)
Sydney by 28
Fremantle (80) defeated Essendon (52) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 28)
Fremantle by 32
Carlton (75) lost to Brisbane Lions (84) at Docklands (VIC) [Brisbane Lions by 9)
Carlton by 30
Port Adelaide (68) lost to West Coast (78) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [West Coast by 10)
Port Adelaide by 11
Round 7
Essendon (82) lost to North Melbourne (93) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 11)
North Melbourne by 7
Adelaide (119) defeated St Kilda (73) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 46)
Adelaide by 45
Hawthorn (155) defeated Melbourne (50) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 105)
Hawthorn by 43
Carlton (57) lost to Greater Western Sydney (135) at Docklands (VIC) [Greater Western Sydney by 78)
Greater Western Sydney by 8
Sydney (120) defeated Geelong (77) at Stadium Australia (NSW) [Sydney by 43)
Sydney by 39
West Coast (135) defeated Gold Coast (43) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 92)
West Coast by 44
Western Bulldogs (88) lost to Fremantle (101) at Docklands (VIC) [Fremantle by 13)
Fremantle by 3
Richmond (105) defeated Collingwood (100) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 5)
Collingwood by 15
Brisbane Lions (102) defeated Port Adelaide (65) at Gabba (QLD) [Brisbane Lions by 37)
Port Adelaide by 35
Round 8
Geelong (140) defeated Carlton (63) at Docklands (VIC) [Geelong by 77)
Geelong by 25
St Kilda (78) lost to West Coast (131) at Docklands (VIC) [West Coast by 53)
West Coast by 35
Greater Western Sydney (108) defeated Adelaide (84) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 24)
Greater Western Sydney by 20
Gold Coast (63) lost to Collingwood (132) at Carrara (QLD) [Collingwood by 69)
Collingwood by 19
Hawthorn (69) lost to Sydney (73) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Sydney by 4)
Hawthorn by 18
Fremantle (115) defeated North Melbourne (42) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 73)
Fremantle by 38
Essendon (136) defeated Brisbane Lions (78) at Docklands (VIC) [Essendon by 58)
Essendon by 46
Melbourne (103) defeated Western Bulldogs (64) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 39)
Western Bulldogs by 21
Port Adelaide (43) lost to Richmond (76) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Richmond by 33)
Port Adelaide by 14
Round 9
Sydney (122) defeated Carlton (62) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 60)
Sydney by 70
Hawthorn (93) defeated Gold Coast (40) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 53)
Hawthorn by 73
Melbourne (54) lost to Port Adelaide (115) at Traeger Park (NT) [Port Adelaide by 61)
Port Adelaide by 6
Western Bulldogs (113) defeated Greater Western Sydney (68) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 45)
Greater Western Sydney by 2
Richmond (72) defeated Essendon (59) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 13)
Richmond by 2
Adelaide (57) lost to Fremantle (68) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Fremantle by 11)
Fremantle by 8
Brisbane Lions (86) lost to St Kilda (108) at Gabba (QLD) [St Kilda by 22)
Brisbane Lions by 0
Collingwood (112) defeated North Melbourne (95) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 17)
Collingwood by 10
West Coast (120) defeated Geelong (64) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 56)
West Coast by 27
Round 10
Fremantle (70) lost to Richmond (97) at Subiaco (WA) [Richmond by 27)
Fremantle by 26
Carlton (90) lost to Adelaide (99) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Adelaide by 9)
Adelaide by 35
Gold Coast (41) lost to Sydney (93) at Carrara (QLD) [Sydney by 52)
Sydney by 43
Essendon (53) lost to Geelong (122) at Docklands (VIC) [Geelong by 69)
Geelong by 2
Port Adelaide (100) defeated Western Bulldogs (62) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 38)
Port Adelaide by 14
Greater Western Sydney (97) defeated Brisbane Lions (67) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 30)
Greater Western Sydney by 58
North Melbourne (85) defeated West Coast (75) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [North Melbourne by 10)
West Coast by 26
St Kilda (69) lost to Hawthorn (132) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 63)
Hawthorn by 55
Melbourne (85) lost to Collingwood (110) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 25)
Collingwood by 20
Round 11
Port Adelaide (69) lost to Geelong (92) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Geelong by 23)
Port Adelaide by 15
Gold Coast (46) lost to Fremantle (53) at Carrara (QLD) [Fremantle by 7)
Fremantle by 24
West Coast (96) defeated Essendon (46) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 50)
West Coast by 42
North Melbourne (75) lost to Sydney (91) at Docklands (VIC) [Sydney by 16)
Sydney by 16
Collingwood (119) defeated Greater Western Sydney (77) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 42)
Collingwood by 10
St Kilda (85) defeated Melbourne (83) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 2)
Melbourne by 2
Round 12
Adelaide (85) lost to Hawthorn (114) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Hawthorn by 29)
Hawthorn by 17
Richmond (70) lost to West Coast (90) at M.C.G. (VIC) [West Coast by 20)
West Coast by 6
Carlton (110) defeated Port Adelaide (106) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Carlton by 4)
Port Adelaide by 18
Greater Western Sydney (61) lost to North Melbourne (117) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [North Melbourne by 56)
North Melbourne by 8
Western Bulldogs (146) defeated Brisbane Lions (74) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 72)
Western Bulldogs by 44
Geelong (89) lost to Melbourne (113) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Melbourne by 24)
Geelong by 28
Round 13
Fremantle (80) defeated Collingwood (73) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 7)
Fremantle by 25
Sydney (77) lost to Richmond (95) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Richmond by 18)
Sydney by 24
Hawthorn (114) defeated Essendon (76) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 38)
Hawthorn by 44
Brisbane Lions (69) lost to Adelaide (82) at Gabba (QLD) [Adelaide by 13)
Adelaide by 31
St Kilda (56) lost to Western Bulldogs (62) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 6)
Western Bulldogs by 28
Carlton (103) defeated Gold Coast (69) at Docklands (VIC) [Carlton by 34)
Gold Coast by 1
Round 14
Sydney (94) defeated Port Adelaide (84) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 10)
Sydney by 22
Collingwood (91) lost to Hawthorn (101) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 10)
Hawthorn by 28
Richmond (78) defeated Greater Western Sydney (69) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 9)
Richmond by 22
Gold Coast (125) defeated North Melbourne (70) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 55)
North Melbourne by 22
Western Bulldogs (64) defeated Carlton (53) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 11)
Western Bulldogs by 35
Melbourne (60) lost to West Coast (114) at Marrara Oval (NT) [West Coast by 54)
West Coast by 34
Essendon (52) lost to St Kilda (162) at Docklands (VIC) [St Kilda by 110)
Essendon by 10
Fremantle (84) defeated Brisbane Lions (48) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 36)
Fremantle by 65
Round 15
Port Adelaide (66) defeated Collingwood (63) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 3)
Port Adelaide by 6
Richmond (71) defeated Carlton (41) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 30)
Richmond by 23
Essendon (69) defeated Melbourne (60) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 9)
Melbourne by 8
Western Bulldogs (95) defeated Gold Coast (73) at Cazaly's Stadium (QLD) [Western Bulldogs by 22)
Western Bulldogs by 10
North Melbourne (120) defeated Geelong (79) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 41)
Geelong by 11
West Coast (147) defeated Adelaide (91) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 56)
West Coast by 39
Greater Western Sydney (84) defeated St Kilda (49) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 35)
Greater Western Sydney by 17
Hawthorn (115) defeated Fremantle (43) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 72)
Hawthorn by 15
Brisbane Lions (49) lost to Sydney (70) at Gabba (QLD) [Sydney by 21)
Sydney by 34
Round 16
North Melbourne (93) defeated Essendon (68) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 25)
North Melbourne by 16
Geelong (72) defeated Western Bulldogs (64) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 8)
Geelong by 6
Gold Coast (79) lost to Greater Western Sydney (94) at Carrara (QLD) [Greater Western Sydney by 15)
Greater Western Sydney by 16
Collingwood (56) lost to West Coast (87) at Docklands (VIC) [West Coast by 31)
West Coast by 8
Sydney (57) lost to Hawthorn (146) at Stadium Australia (NSW) [Hawthorn by 89)
Hawthorn by 3
Fremantle (95) defeated Carlton (53) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 42)
Fremantle by 39
Melbourne (60) defeated Brisbane Lions (36) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 24)
Melbourne by 16
Port Adelaide (113) lost to Adelaide (116) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 3)
Adelaide by 1
St Kilda (73) lost to Richmond (89) at Docklands (VIC) [Richmond by 16)
Richmond by 15
Round 17
Carlton (35) lost to Hawthorn (173) at Docklands (VIC) [Hawthorn by 138)
Hawthorn by 64
Greater Western Sydney (42) lost to Geelong (69) at Manuka Oval (NSW) [Geelong by 27)
Greater Western Sydney by 7
Adelaide (125) defeated Gold Coast (80) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 45)
Adelaide by 46
Richmond (78) lost to Fremantle (82) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Fremantle by 4)
Richmond by 7
Essendon (116) lost to Port Adelaide (129) at Docklands (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 13)
Port Adelaide by 12
Brisbane Lions (38) lost to North Melbourne (110) at Gabba (QLD) [North Melbourne by 72)
North Melbourne by 29
Western Bulldogs (104) defeated Collingwood (86) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 18)
Collingwood by 3
Melbourne (46) lost to St Kilda (83) at M.C.G. (VIC) [St Kilda by 37)
St Kilda by 7
West Coast (103) defeated Sydney (51) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 52)
West Coast by 30
Round 18
Hawthorn (53) lost to Richmond (71) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 18)
Hawthorn by 33
Geelong (113) defeated Brisbane Lions (57) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 56)
Geelong by 43
Collingwood (54) lost to Melbourne (91) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Melbourne by 37)
Collingwood by 22
Sydney (117) defeated Adelaide (65) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 52)
Sydney by 27
Carlton (54) lost to North Melbourne (118) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 64)
North Melbourne by 28
Gold Coast (83) drew with West Coast (83) at Carrara (QLD) [DRAW by 0)
West Coast by 51
Port Adelaide (112) defeated St Kilda (49) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 63)
Port Adelaide by 21
Essendon (40) lost to Western Bulldogs (127) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 87)
Western Bulldogs by 14
Fremantle (84) defeated Greater Western Sydney (63) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 21)
Fremantle by 29
Round 19
Adelaide (88) defeated Richmond (52) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 36)
Richmond by 5
Collingwood (105) defeated Carlton (87) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 18)
Collingwood by 33
Western Bulldogs (128) defeated Port Adelaide (64) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 64)
Western Bulldogs by 11
Brisbane Lions (100) lost to Gold Coast (114) at Gabba (QLD) [Gold Coast by 14)
Gold Coast by 15
Geelong (95) defeated Sydney (63) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 32)
Geelong by 14
West Coast (74) lost to Hawthorn (88) at Subiaco (WA) [Hawthorn by 14)
West Coast by 3
Melbourne (92) lost to North Melbourne (127) at M.C.G. (VIC) [North Melbourne by 35)
North Melbourne by 16
Greater Western Sydney (93) defeated Essendon (61) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 32)
Greater Western Sydney by 28
St Kilda (59) lost to Fremantle (96) at Docklands (VIC) [Fremantle by 37)
Fremantle by 9
Round 20
Sydney (87) defeated Collingwood (76) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 11)
Sydney by 25
Essendon (59) lost to Adelaide (171) at Docklands (VIC) [Adelaide by 112)
Adelaide by 16
North Melbourne (120) defeated St Kilda (83) at Bellerive Oval (TAS) [North Melbourne by 37)
North Melbourne by 22
Port Adelaide (111) defeated Greater Western Sydney (90) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 21)
Port Adelaide by 26
Brisbane Lions (131) defeated Carlton (67) at Gabba (QLD) [Brisbane Lions by 64)
Brisbane Lions by 8
Geelong (85) lost to Hawthorn (121) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 36)
Hawthorn by 30
Richmond (138) defeated Gold Coast (55) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 83)
Richmond by 51
Western Bulldogs (153) defeated Melbourne (55) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 98)
Western Bulldogs by 32
Fremantle (80) lost to West Coast (104) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 24)
Fremantle by 1
Round 21
Hawthorn (86) lost to Port Adelaide (108) at Docklands (VIC) [Port Adelaide by 22)
Hawthorn by 47
Collingwood (56) lost to Richmond (147) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 91)
Richmond by 11
Greater Western Sydney (44) lost to Sydney (133) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Sydney by 89)
Sydney by 6
Gold Coast (97) defeated Essendon (95) at Carrara (QLD) [Gold Coast by 2)
Gold Coast by 3
St Kilda (97) drew with Geelong (97) at Docklands (VIC) [DRAW by 0)
Geelong by 10
Adelaide (131) defeated Brisbane Lions (44) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 87)
Adelaide by 56
North Melbourne (94) defeated Fremantle (83) at Docklands (VIC) [North Melbourne by 11)
North Melbourne by 6
Carlton (78) defeated Melbourne (55) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Carlton by 23)
Melbourne by 8
West Coast (162) defeated Western Bulldogs (85) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 77)
West Coast by 27
Round 22
Geelong (62) lost to Collingwood (110) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Collingwood by 48)
Geelong by 5
Greater Western Sydney (132) defeated Carlton (51) at Sydney Showground (NSW) [Greater Western Sydney by 81)
Greater Western Sydney by 29
Hawthorn (134) defeated Brisbane Lions (62) at York Park (TAS) [Hawthorn by 72)
Hawthorn by 63
North Melbourne (73) lost to Western Bulldogs (96) at Docklands (VIC) [Western Bulldogs by 23)
Western Bulldogs by 13
Essendon (47) lost to Richmond (74) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Richmond by 27)
Richmond by 29
Gold Coast (51) lost to Port Adelaide (88) at Carrara (QLD) [Port Adelaide by 37)
Port Adelaide by 20
Adelaide (126) defeated West Coast (69) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Adelaide by 57)
West Coast by 5
St Kilda (38) lost to Sydney (135) at Docklands (VIC) [Sydney by 97)
Sydney by 10
Fremantle (108) defeated Melbourne (54) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 54)
Fremantle by 37
Round 23
Richmond (108) defeated North Melbourne (67) at Docklands (VIC) [Richmond by 41)
Richmond by 34
Geelong (119) defeated Adelaide (80) at Kardinia Park (Gee) [Geelong by 39)
Geelong by 1
Brisbane Lions (130) defeated Western Bulldogs (122) at Gabba (QLD) [Brisbane Lions by 8)
Western Bulldogs by 20
Port Adelaide (122) defeated Fremantle (53) at Adelaide Oval (SA) [Port Adelaide by 69)
Port Adelaide by 40
Hawthorn (113) defeated Carlton (56) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 57)
Hawthorn by 68
Sydney (127) defeated Gold Coast (64) at S.C.G. (NSW) [Sydney by 63)
Sydney by 56
West Coast (125) defeated St Kilda (30) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 95)
West Coast by 53
Melbourne (103) defeated Greater Western Sydney (77) at Docklands (VIC) [Melbourne by 26)
Greater Western Sydney by 1
Collingwood (92) lost to Essendon (95) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Essendon by 3)
Collingwood by 28
Qualifying Final
West Coast (96) defeated Hawthorn (64) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 32)
Hawthorn by 2
Fremantle (69) defeated Sydney (60) at Subiaco (WA) [Fremantle by 9)
Fremantle by 42
Western Bulldogs (102) lost to Adelaide (109) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Adelaide by 7)
Western Bulldogs by 10
Richmond (88) lost to North Melbourne (105) at M.C.G. (VIC) [North Melbourne by 17)
North Melbourne by 10
Semi Final
Hawthorn (135) defeated Adelaide (61) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 74)
Hawthorn by 18
Sydney (51) lost to North Melbourne (77) at Stadium Australia (NSW) [North Melbourne by 26)
Sydney by 27
Preliminary Final
Fremantle (67) lost to Hawthorn (94) at Subiaco (WA) [Hawthorn by 27)
Hawthorn by 13
West Coast (80) defeated North Melbourne (55) at Subiaco (WA) [West Coast by 25)
West Coast by 32
Grand Final
Hawthorn (107) defeated West Coast (61) at M.C.G. (VIC) [Hawthorn by 46)
Hawthorn by 9
SQUIGGLE FLAGPOLE
Flag height indicates a team's strength (venue-neutral), downscaled by their likelihood of missing finals. Use the top buttons to play through the season. For details, see INFO → Flagpole.
Flagpole Height | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Hawthorn | 67.5 |
2 | West Coast | 0.0 |
3 | Sydney | 0.0 |
4 | North Melbourne | 0.0 |
5 | Richmond | 0.0 |
6 | Adelaide | 0.0 |
7 | Western Bulldogs | 0.0 |
8 | Port Adelaide | 0.0 |
9 | Geelong | 0.0 |
10 | Fremantle | 0.0 |
11 | Collingwood | 0.0 |
12 | St Kilda | 0.0 |
13 | Greater Western Sydney | 0.0 |
14 | Melbourne | 0.0 |
15 | Essendon | 0.0 |
16 | Brisbane Lions | 0.0 |
17 | Gold Coast | 0.0 |
18 | Carlton | 0.0 |
REGULAR SEASON FORM
Teams ranked on their strength in normal matches, i.e. their squiggle scores.
Attack | Defence | Combined | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hawthorn | 67.0 | 68.0 | 67.5 |
2 | West Coast | 65.3 | 68.8 | 67.1 |
3 | Sydney | 57.5 | 70.2 | 63.8 |
4 | North Melbourne | 62.4 | 61.2 | 61.8 |
5 | Richmond | 55.6 | 64.8 | 60.2 |
6 | Adelaide | 64.5 | 55.8 | 60.1 |
7 | Western Bulldogs | 60.3 | 58.2 | 59.2 |
8 | Port Adelaide | 58.6 | 59.5 | 59.0 |
9 | Geelong | 56.5 | 59.1 | 57.8 |
10 | Fremantle | 50.6 | 64.8 | 57.7 |
11 | Collingwood | 55.1 | 55.3 | 55.2 |
12 | St Kilda | 50.9 | 52.5 | 51.7 |
13 | Greater Western Sydney | 50.8 | 52.1 | 51.5 |
14 | Melbourne | 45.7 | 53.1 | 49.4 |
15 | Essendon | 47.0 | 51.4 | 49.2 |
16 | Brisbane Lions | 46.0 | 48.1 | 47.0 |
17 | Gold Coast | 46.9 | 46.3 | 46.6 |
18 | Carlton | 44.6 | 46.9 | 45.8 |